Privacy Policy

AcidFC understands we have a duty of care to the people within our data and that data can be a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We loathe spam as much as you do and We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

Relevant legislation
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact us at score@acidfc.com

Personal information
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Our shop
We use Shopify to facilitate all financial transactions that take place on this site. We consider Shopify to be a third party data processor, all financial details are stored on their website and none of those details are passed onto us. Shopify have been carefully chosen to comply with the legislation set out above. Shopify are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

We do collect your personal data (name, address, email) so we can fulfil the transaction and this information is added to our customer database. We may contact you from time to time with details of offers, events etc. You will have the option to unsubscribe from these communications in which case your name will be removed from the distribution database. Your name will remain on our customer database for 1 year from the purchase date but we will no longer contact you in that time period.

3.3 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined above.

How we store your personal information
As detailed in above, if you purchase a product on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build in Shopify. In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

Third party data providers
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out above. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Data Breaches
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.